Australia-European Union Free Trade Agreement: Consultation on a Possible New Geographical Indications Right

Closes 30 Nov 2020

Privacy Notice

All personal information you provide is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and IP Australia’s Privacy Policy.

Any personal information you provide will be used for the purposes of gaining stakeholder insights and comments. Your submission, along with any personal information you provide as part of that submission, will be published on IP Australia’s website. Information published online may be accessed world-wide, including by overseas entities. Once the information is published online, IP Australia has no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

If you would prefer that your submission, or any part of your submission, is not published on our website, please notify IP Australia in writing, clearly identifying that the whole submission is confidential or the particular parts of the submission you consider to be confidential. IP Australia will not publish any submission or part of a submission that you have marked as confidential. 

IP Australia retains sole discretion to decide not to publish a submission or part thereof, or to remove any content, including but not limited to any content which is unlawful, defamatory or offensive from a submission before publishing it on IP Australia’s website.

Your submission, including any personal information you provide, may also be disclosed to relevant Ministers and their offices, other Commonwealth government agencies, and any relevant contractors providing services to Commonwealth agencies, for the purpose of briefing on the results of the consultation in general or about specific issues on which you have commented. This disclosure can occur whether or not your submission has been marked as confidential. Where contact details are provided, IP Australia may also contact you by telephone or email to discuss your submission.

IP Australia will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless authorised or required by or under law. By providing your personal information, you provide your consent to your personal information being handled in accordance with this privacy notice and the Privacy Policy.

1. Do you agree with the Privacy Policy
2. Do you consent to your submission being published?
(Required)