WIPO IGC Diplomatic Conference on Genetic Resources and Associated Traditional Knowledge

Page 1 of 4

Closes 15 Apr 2024

About You

1. Please see the Privacy Notice before providing personal information to IP Australia

Privacy Notice

Please read the following carefully before providing your personal information to IP Australia.

All personal information you provide will be handled by IP Australia in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), the Archives Act 1983 (Cth) and IP Australia’s Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy contains relevant information, including:

  • how you may seek access to and correct the personal information we hold;
  • how we protect your personal information;
  • the circumstances in which this information may be disclosed overseas;
  • how you may make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act and how we will deal with your complaint; and
  • the contact details for IP Australia’s Privacy Contact Officer.

 

The Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

Personal information may be collected by IP Australia in the course of the public submission process to help guide us in the negotiations on the upcoming WIPO Diplomatic Conference on Genetic Resources and Associated Traditional Knowledge anticipated to take place on 13 to 24 May 2024 and to support general policy development on patent disclosure. This personal information is protected by the Privacy Act.

 

Dealing with Personal Information

IP Australia will only use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was provided to us as outlined above, in addition to purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities, unless the use and disclosure is otherwise authorised by the Privacy Act.  For example, where the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose or where an individual consents to the use or disclosure.

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties, including third party suppliers and service providers located overseas, for purposes related to the agency’s functions or activities. Where necessary the agency will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach privacy obligations relating to personal information under the Privacy Act. However, in some circumstances personal information may be subject to local legislation in addition to or instead of the Privacy Act.

Your submission, including any personal information you provide, may also be disclosed to other Commonwealth government agencies and relevant Ministers and their offices to support IP Australia in undertaking the above activities.

Where contact details are provided, IP Australia may also use your personal information to contact you to discuss your submission, inform you of relevant outcomes of the Conference or advise you of other matters we think may be of interest.

IP Australia will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless authorised or required by or under law.

Freedom of Information

Please note as an Australian Government agency, IP Australia is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 1982, a request made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 for access to a submission, marked confidential or otherwise, will be determined in accordance with that Act. 

IP Australia’s Privacy Policy

By making a submission, you provide your consent to your personal information being handled in accordance with this privacy notice and IP Australia’s Privacy Policy.

In providing any third party personal information within your submission you also warrant you have obtained their consent to their personal information being handled in accordance with this privacy notice and the Privacy Policy.

 

2. What is your name?
3. What is your email address?
4. What is your organisation?
5. Do you identify as an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Person?